Skip to content
BiathlonAzzurro

Statistics

Italy in numbers

  • 77

    wins

    World Cup, World Championships and Olympics, relays included

  • 299

    podiums

    same circuits

  • 39

    World Championship medals

    12 gold, 14 silver, 13 bronze

  • 9

    Olympic medals

    1 gold, 2 silver, 6 bronze (since 1984)

Italian podiums season by season (World Cup, World Championships, Olympics)
0102058/5972/7377/7882/8387/8892/9397/9802/0307/0812/1317/1822/23
Open in Explore

Most successful

Italian honours

#AthletePodiumsWinsSecond placesThird placesTop 10Races
1Dorothea Wierer53171818150337
2Lisa Vittozzi39121413100232
3Andreas Zingerle1544763143
4Nathalie Santer1533958267
5Tommaso Giacomel1558247126
6Lukas Hofer1324785369
7Johann Passler1233644121
8Rene Cattarinussi1123650156
9Pieralberto Carrara925237161
10Wilfried Pallhuber760150305
11Michela Ponza704344320
12Patrick Favre522126142
13Dominik Windisch520324227
14Hubert Leitgeb311117122
15Rene Laurent Vuillermoz20027174
16Christian De Lorenzi202017226
17Karin Oberhofer201123145
18Alexia Runggaldier2002674
19Luigi Weiss1001520
20Gottlieb Taschler1010973
Open in Explore

Italian medals at World Championships and Olympics

Open in Explore

Wins

Latest Italian wins

Open in Explore

Youngest Italian winners

#AthleteAgeWinsFirst win
1Patrick Favre21 years and 169 days215 Jan 1994
2Nathalie Santer21 years and 256 days39 Dec 1993
3Lisa Vittozzi23 years and 341 days1210 Jan 2019
4Lukas Hofer24 years and 110 days217 Jan 2014
5Wilfried Pallhuber24 years and 231 days621 Mar 1992
6Tommaso Giacomel24 years and 290 days519 Jan 2025
7Pieralberto Carrara24 years and 338 days217 Jan 1991
8Dorothea Wierer25 years and 244 days173 Dec 2015
9Dominik Windisch26 years and 92 days26 Feb 2016
10Johann Passler26 years and 158 days323 Jan 1988
Open in Explore

Shooting

Most accurate Italian shooters

#Athlete% hits% prone% standingRaces
1Patrick Braunhofer88.3%90.9%85.7%61
2Michela Ponza88.2%89.8%86.6%320
3Samuela Comola88.1%93.7%82.4%84
4Alexia Runggaldier87.5%89.4%85.7%74
5Gottlieb Taschler86.0%85.9%86.1%73
6Dorothea Wierer85.8%88.4%83.1%337
7Lisa Vittozzi85.3%82.2%88.5%232
8Hannah Auchentaller84.1%86.0%82.3%60
9Rene Cattarinussi84.0%88.5%79.5%156
10Elia Zeni82.9%80.8%84.9%50
Open in Explore