Skip to content
BiathlonAzzurro

Statistics

Biathlon records

Wins

Most wins, women

#AthleteWinsPodiumsRaces% wins
1Magdalena ForsbergSWE428715427.3%
2Magdalena NeunerGER346315122.5%
3Darya DomrachevaBLR348124613.8%
4Uschi DislGER30743049.9%
5Tiril EckhoffNOR294922512.9%
6Tora BergerNOR286425910.8%
7Kaisa MakarainenFIN27853617.5%
8Liv Grete SkjelbreidNOR224618711.8%
9Andrea HenkelGER22593795.8%
10Laura DahlmeierGER225012717.3%
Open in Explore

Most wins, men

#AthleteWinsPodiumsRaces% wins
1Ole Einar BjoerndalenNOR9517948119.8%
2Johannes Thingnes BoeNOR9114328132.4%
3Martin FourcadeFRA8415028529.5%
4Raphael PoireeFRA4410326116.9%
5Emil Hegle SvendsenNOR389026114.6%
6Sven FischerGER339029511.2%
7Sturla Holm LaegreidNOR216314514.5%
8Quentin Fillon MailletFRA19633076.2%
9Frank UllrichGDR17304934.7%
10Frank Peter RoetschGER15377619.7%
Open in Explore

Podiums

Most podiums, women

#AthletePodiumsWinsSecond placesThird placesRaces
1Magdalena ForsbergSWE87421827154
2Kaisa MakarainenFIN85273424361
3Darya DomrachevaBLR81342324246
4Uschi DislGER74301925304
5Kati WilhelmGER68212918245
6Tora BergerNOR64282115259
7Magdalena NeunerGER63341118151
8Andrea HenkelGER59222017379
9Dorothea WiererITA53171818337
10Laura DahlmeierGER50221711127
Open in Explore

Most podiums, men

#AthletePodiumsWinsSecond placesThird placesRaces
1Ole Einar BjoerndalenNOR179955430481
2Martin FourcadeFRA150844026285
3Johannes Thingnes BoeNOR143912626281
4Raphael PoireeFRA103443920261
5Sven FischerGER90332037295
6Emil Hegle SvendsenNOR90382131261
7Tarjei BoeNOR73152731328
8Quentin Fillon MailletFRA63192321307
9Sturla Holm LaegreidNOR63212517145
10Ricco GrossGER5292122323
Open in Explore

In a single season

Most wins in a season, women

#AthleteSeasonWinsPodiumsRaces
1Magdalena ForsbergSWE2000/01141925
2Tiril EckhoffNOR2020/21131726
3Tora BergerNOR2012/13111926
4Magdalena NeunerGER2011/12101825
5Laura DahlmeierGER2016/17101724
6Magdalena ForsbergSWE2001/0291722
7Darya DomrachevaBLR2014/1591225
8Olena ZubrilovaBLR1998/9981423
9Marte Olsbu RoeiselandNOR2021/2281724
10Lou JeanmonnotFRA2024/2581125
Open in Explore

Most wins in a season, men

#AthleteSeasonWinsPodiumsRaces
1Johannes Thingnes BoeNOR2022/23192223
2Johannes Thingnes BoeNOR2018/19161926
3Martin FourcadeFRA2016/17142226
4Ole Einar BjoerndalenNOR2004/05121520
5Ole Einar BjoerndalenNOR2002/03111119
6Raphael PoireeFRA2003/04111526
7Ole Einar BjoerndalenNOR2006/07111119
8Martin FourcadeFRA2017/18112225
9Johannes Thingnes BoeNOR2023/24111525
10Martin FourcadeFRA2012/13101926
Open in Explore

World Championships and Olympics

Most medals at World Championships and Olympics, women

#AthleteMedalsGoldSilverBronze
1Uschi DislGER2710125
2Kati WilhelmGER19874
3Corinne NiogretFRA17467
4Andrea HenkelGER171061
5Laura DahlmeierGER17836
6Petra BehleGER161042
7Olena ZubrilovaBLR16358
8Liv Grete SkjelbreidNOR16853
9Martina BeckGER16385
10Magdalena NeunerGER161240
Open in Explore

Most medals at World Championships and Olympics, men

#AthleteMedalsGoldSilverBronze
1Ole Einar BjoerndalenNOR54251613
2Johannes Thingnes BoeNOR3720125
3Martin FourcadeFRA291784
4Tarjei BoeNOR281189
5Ricco GrossGER271386
6Sven FischerGER271179
7Frank LuckGER251384
8Emil Hegle SvendsenNOR241374
9Alexander TikhonovURS221552
10Halvard HanevoldNOR21885
Open in Explore

Age

Youngest winners, women

#AthleteAgeWinsFirst win
1Iva KaragiozovaBUL16 years and 125 days523 Jan 1988
2Petra BehleGER19 years and 60 days115 Mar 1988
3Nadejda AlexievaBUL19 years and 126 days217 Dec 1988
4Elin KristiansenNOR19 years and 196 days621 Jan 1988
5Martina HalinarovaSVK19 years and 324 days211 Mar 1993
6Magdalena NeunerGER19 years and 331 days345 Jan 2007
7Jirina PelcovaCZE20 years and 24 days616 Dec 1989
8Uschi DislGER20 years and 31 days3015 Dec 1990
9Martina BeckGER20 years and 123 days1521 Jan 2000
10Selina GrotianGER20 years and 272 days122 Dec 2024
Open in Explore

Youngest winners, men

#AthleteAgeWinsFirst win
1Frank Peter RoetschGER18 years and 325 days1510 Mar 1983
2Mark KirchnerGER19 years and 341 days1110 Mar 1990
3Frank UllrichGDR20 years and 30 days1722 Feb 1978
4Juri KashkarovBLR20 years and 89 days71 Mar 1984
5Dmitry VasilyevURS20 years and 92 days19 Mar 1983
6Johannes Thingnes BoeNOR20 years and 213 days9114 Dec 2013
7Dominik LandertingerAUT20 years and 346 days221 Feb 2009
8Frank LuckGER21 years and 14 days1217 Dec 1988
9Eirik KvalfossNOR21 years and 30 days1322 Jan 1981
10Birk AndersGDR21 years and 43 days415 Dec 1988
Open in Explore

Oldest winners, women

#AthleteAgeWinsLast win
1Anna Carin ZidekSWE37 years and 244 days121 Dec 2010
2Kaisa MakarainenFIN37 years and 1 day2712 Jan 2020
3Andrea HenkelGER36 years and 40 days2218 Jan 2014
4Dorothea WiererITA35 years and 244 days172 Dec 2025
5Uschi DislGER35 years and 12 days3026 Nov 2005
6Magdalena ForsbergSWE34 years and 242 days4223 Mar 2002
7Olga ZaitsevaRUS34 years and 236 days136 Jan 2013
8Anastasiya KuzminaSVK34 years and 207 days1823 Mar 2019
9Denise Herrmann-WickGER34 years and 149 days1318 Mar 2023
10Svetlana ChernousovaRUS34 years and 58 days114 Jan 2005
Open in Explore

Oldest winners, men

#AthleteAgeWinsLast win
1Ole Einar BjoerndalenNOR41 years and 310 days952 Dec 2015
2Jakov FakSLO37 years and 225 days913 Mar 2025
3Christoph SumannAUT37 years and 58 days616 Mar 2013
4Sergei TchepikovRUS36 years and 360 days724 Jan 2004
5Vladimir DrachevBLR36 years and 354 days1523 Feb 2003
6Tarjei BoeNOR36 years and 180 days1524 Jan 2025
7Adolf WiklundSWE36 years and 69 days125 Feb 1958
8Halvard HanevoldNOR36 years and 37 days98 Jan 2006
9Lowell BaileyUSA35 years and 247 days116 Feb 2017
10Bjoern FerrySWE35 years and 221 days79 Mar 2014
Open in Explore

Shooting and skiing

Best shooters, women

#Athlete% hits% prone% standingRaces
1Vanessa VoigtGER92.2%93.1%91.3%109
2Lou JeanmonnotFRA91.2%93.8%88.6%105
3Laura DahlmeierGER90.6%90.5%90.8%127
4Marie Laure BrunetFRA90.4%92.6%88.2%138
5Irina TananaikoUKR90.2%91.5%88.9%107
6Helena EkholmSWE90.0%88.9%91.1%159
7Suvi MinkkinenFIN89.5%90.4%88.6%158
8Lotte LieBEL89.4%91.5%87.4%123
9Nadezhda SkardinoBLR89.2%90.8%87.5%249
10Natalia LevchenkovaMDA89.1%89.1%89.1%120
Open in Explore

Best shooters, men

#Athlete% hits% prone% standingRaces
1Sturla Holm LaegreidNOR91.5%93.9%89.1%145
2Sebastian StalderSUI89.2%91.5%86.8%112
3Ricco GrossGER89.0%90.3%87.7%323
4Peter SendelGER88.7%87.9%89.5%199
5Martin FourcadeFRA88.7%90.8%86.6%285
6Roman ReesGER88.5%91.4%85.5%123
7Simon EderAUT88.4%91.7%85.2%437
8Frank LuckGER88.2%89.7%86.6%256
9Sergei RozhkovRUS88.0%87.7%88.4%244
10Anton ShipulinRUS87.9%88.4%87.5%207
Open in Explore

Fastest skiers, women

#AthleteCourse gap (% to top-30 median)Average course rankRaces
1Magdalena NeunerGER-3.5%3.61151
2Anamarija LampicSLO-3.3%4.4571
3Darya DomrachevaBLR-2.8%5.36246
4Anna Carin ZidekSWE-2.6%5.36137
5Kati WilhelmGER-2.2%6.70128
6Kaisa MakarainenFIN-2.2%7.89359
7Denise Herrmann-WickGER-2.0%6.03147
8Miriam GoessnerGER-1.9%8.73126
9Justine Braisaz-BouchetFRA-1.8%7.74248
10Sandrine BaillyFRA-1.5%10.7115
Open in Explore

Fastest skiers, men

#AthleteCourse gap (% to top-30 median)Average course rankRaces
1Johannes Thingnes BoeNOR-2.1%6.02281
2Frode AndresenNOR-1.7%6.9485
3Johannes Dale-SkjevdalNOR-1.6%7.85138
4Martin FourcadeFRA-1.5%8.47285
5Lars BergerNOR-1.0%10.9128
6Emil Hegle SvendsenNOR-1.0%9.96261
7Martin PonsiluomaSWE-0.9%12.7183
8Sturla Holm LaegreidNOR-0.9%11.3145
9Tarjei BoeNOR-0.9%11.0328
10Michael GreisGER-0.9%11.7145
Open in Explore

Appearances

Most races, women

#AthleteRacesSeasonsFirst raceLast race
1Magdalena GwizdonPOL425269 Dec 199511 Mar 2022
2Andrea HenkelGER3791716 Mar 199523 Mar 2014
3Kaisa MakarainenFIN361165 Mar 200514 Mar 2020
4Eva TofalviROU341229 Jan 199715 Feb 2018
5Dorothea WiererITA337179 Jan 200921 Feb 2026
6Michela PonzaITA3201714 Mar 19988 Mar 2014
7Teja GregorinSLO318144 Dec 200319 Mar 2017
8Uschi DislGER3041726 Jan 198926 Mar 2006
9Nathalie SanterBEL2921920 Jan 199013 Mar 2008
10Anais BescondFRA292148 Mar 200720 Mar 2022
Open in Explore

Most races, men

#AthleteRacesSeasonsFirst raceLast race
1Ole Einar BjoerndalenNOR4812618 Mar 199324 Mar 2018
2Simon EderAUT4372318 Jan 200320 Mar 2026
3Lukas HoferITA3691810 Jan 200922 Mar 2026
4Halvard HanevoldNOR349198 Mar 199227 Mar 2010
5Jakov FakSLO349208 Dec 200620 Mar 2026
6Tomasz SikoraPOL346204 Mar 199317 Mar 2012
7Michal SlesingrCZE3311914 Mar 20026 Mar 2020
8Tarjei BoeNOR3281726 Mar 200923 Mar 2025
9Ricco GrossGER3231713 Dec 199018 Mar 2007
10Daniel MesotitschAUT322198 Dec 199924 Mar 2018
Open in Explore

Nations

Nations with most wins

#NationWinsPodiumsRaces
1Norway NOR6561,6109,891
2Germany GER4401,2709,938
3France FRA3571,0469,429
4Russia RUS2207387,828
5Sweden SWE1564876,607
6Soviet Union URS127298986
7East Germany GDR80199726
8Italy ITA772996,755
9Belarus BLR742435,523
10Finland FIN501865,369
11Austria AUT471835,799
12Ukraine UKR361825,921
Open in Explore

Nations with most World Championship and Olympic medals

#NationMedalsGoldSilverBronze
1Norway NOR31812110889
2Germany GER216867555
3France FRA187695266
4Russia RUS113364235
5Soviet Union URS108513126
6Sweden SWE92252740
7East Germany GDR52221614
8Italy ITA48131619
9Ukraine UKR4371224
10Finland FIN4091219
11Belarus BLR3891316
12Czechia CZE3161114
Open in Explore